Privacy Policy

Last revised date: March 1, 2017

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how ProperSee Inc D/B/A Housequarters (“Housequarters,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses information related to our website [www.housequarters.com] and all subdomains thereof (“Website”), products, services, content and mobile applications (the “Services”), and explains your choices regarding the collection, modification and use of such information. By accessing or using our Services, you (“you”) confirm that you have read, understood and agree to in the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use located at www.housequarters.com (“Terms”), which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms.

We may periodically modify or supplement this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy we will notify you via the Services (e.g., by posting a notice on the Website or providing notice via our applications or email) indicating that the Privacy Policy has been changed. The amended Privacy Policy becomes effective upon the earlier of (i) your use of the Services after such revisions have been posted and (ii) seven days after such revisions have been posted. If you do not agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy you must notify us of such disagreement and cease using the Services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY. The Services are not directed at children younger than 13 years of age. You must be 18 years of age or older to use the Services. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from children under 13 or knowingly allow such persons to use the Services. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at info@housequarters.com.

  1. COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
  2. We collect the information described below regarding you and other users in connection with the Services.

    We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process, use of the Services or your account settings, we may collect information such as your name, home address, email address, phone number, date you purchased your home, home security information (e.g., alarm codes, etc.), home systems and appliances information, dates of remodels or replacement of goods, information regarding the materials and goods used in your home (e.g., carpet, paint, etc.), dates and information regarding Services you receive from Housequarters and similar information. We may also collect publicly available information regarding your home such as tax and property data. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of the features of the Services.

    We use the information described above to operate, maintain, improve, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Services. We may also use this information to communicate directly with you regarding the Services and in some cases to make available offers from Housequarters or third parties that are related to the Services (“Offers”). If you do not wish to receive Offers, you may opt out of receiving such Offers by emailing us at info@housequarters.com. If you opt out of receiving these messages from Housequarters, you may not receive aspects of the Services. We also use your information to send you Services-related emails (e.g., changes/updates to features of the Services, technical and security notices, etc.). You may not opt out of such Services-related e-mails. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to cancel your account in accordance with the Terms.

    If you download our mobile application and the Services are not available in your geographic location, you will have the option to provide us with your email address and zip code so that we may notify you when the Services become available in your geographic location. If you choose to provide us with this information, we will use it solely for this notification purpose.

    COLLECTION OF DATA USING COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGY. Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record usage information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services, including our applications, are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit the acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from receiving some of our features. You can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at www.allaboutcookies.org. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices.

    We use or may use usage data collected through cookies or otherwise to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Website or Services; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) provide, improve and monitor the effectiveness of our Services or other businesses of Housequarters or any of its successors’ or affiliates’ businesses, products or services; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) help you efficiently access your information after you sign in.

    We may aggregate or anonymize information collected through the Services so that the information does not identify you. We may use or disclose aggregated, anonymized and other non-personally identifiable information for any purpose, including for research and marketing purposes, and our use and disclosure of such information is not subject to restriction.

  3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
  4. We may share your information with third parties as described in this section.

    We use other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide the Services to you (e.g., email providers, payment processors, cloud hosting providers, content or service fulfillment, analytics companies, etc.). Those business partners will be given limited access to your information that is reasonably necessary to deliver the Services. We use third party payment processors to collect and store your payment card information and to process payments in connection with the Services. Any information that you provide to our payment processors is governed by each processor’s separate privacy policy instead of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties. Housequarters neither collects nor stores your payment card information on its servers.

    As noted above, we may anonymize your information so that you are not individually identified, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners, who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally, as an individual.

    We may buy or sell, divest or transfer the company (including any shares in the company), or any combination of its products, services, assets and businesses. Your information such as your name and email addresses, and other user information related to the Services (as described herein) will likely be among the items transferred in these types of transactions. We may also sell, transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, reorganizations, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, liquidations or similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company.

    We may disclose your information to law enforcement officials, regulators, or other third parties in our discretion in connection with any alleged violations of the Terms, violations of law or otherwise at the request of law enforcement officials or governmental entities. We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information at the request of law enforcement officials or governmental entities, or that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Housequarters, our employees, our users, or others.

  5. DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY
  6. Your information collected through the Services may be stored and processed in a cloud environment, in the United States or any other country in which Housequarters or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. By using any portion of the Services, you consent to the storage and processing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Housequarters may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which Housequarters or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

    Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and information by selecting and protecting your password and any other sign-on mechanisms appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect the privacy of your account and other information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Housequarters or guarantee that information on the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

  7. INFORMATION CHOICES AND CONTACT
  8. If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our Privacy Policy, or if you would like to delete or modify any personal information we may have collected from you, you may contact us at info@housequarters.com or the postal mail address located below. As noted above, you can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

    Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of information which we share with our affiliates or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to info@housequarters.com or the postal mail address located below.

    ProperSee Inc D/B/A Housequarters

    121 Loring Road

    Winthrop, MA 02152

    info@housequarters.com